Friday, May 6, 2011

Best Day of My Life

"...and in the end, we decided to go with Sarah Kenney and Ben Schultz..." -Smigell

This has legitimately been one of the best days of my life. I will never forget this day for as long as I live.


Ben and I both were made drummajor for the 2011-2012 Marching Band. We will also both be drummajor for our senior year.

I can't wait for marching band season to start:D Emily will be head drummajor for this year, and she is AWESOME. Seriously this is going to be the best year ever, and the best marching band ever.

This is my dream come true. This is what I have wanted since 5th grade when I saw drummajors for HHS marching band marching in a parade. I thought to myself, "Dang thats cool. I wanna do that one day." And HERE I AM.

Also, my AP us exam was rockin.

Everything is so great.

I love life.



2011-2012 DRUMMAJOR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thursday, May 5, 2011

Today was definitely one of the best days I have had in a while. Drummajor auditions were rockin to say the least. I realllllllly want to be drummajor...find out tomorrow. Tomorrow is also my AP us exam. So tonight is a night of study my booty off.

"Hey boy I really wanna see if you can go downtown with a girl like me hey boy I really wanna be with you cause you just my type oh na na na na i need a boy to take it over, looking for a guy to put in work uh ohhhh ohhhh" -Rihanna <3

It has been stuck in my head, and I love that song. It doesn't really have any parallels in my life right now though =/ guy situation=nahhhh nah nah nah

Monday, May 2, 2011


Sooo today was good. Actually today was really good, but one thing went bad and I realized that I was letting it ruin my day, so now I'm just not going to worry about it, and stop obsessing. Girls do that A LOT,  like we over analyze things to the extent that the whole situation is blown completely out of proportion and seems way bigger than it actually is. I do this about like, everything. So hey, I ain't gonna worry about the one thing that didn't go exactly how I wanted it to. I'm really picky about that too, like everything has to be exactly how I want it to go or I figure that the whole day is screwed. I am sooooooo gonna be a bridezilla. Looking forward to that:)

Anyway, I haven't posted pictures in a long time and I know nobody likes to read about my shit, they would much rather look at stuff. Here is a few things:

A pretty Magnolia tree in my yard

Sooo pretty!

Mah boats:)

Don't worry, be happy. Every little thing is gonna be alright. 

Why the hell are my so short and stubby. FML. 

"Injustice anywhere is a threat to justice everywhere."
"Your opinion becomes invalid the moment it dehumanizes another person."
Im so sick of the bullshit. Cut it crap before I say something that will really piss you off. Thanks. 

Sunday, May 1, 2011


So this has been pretty much the best weekend ever. Seriously. Shopping Friday night, Renae's First Communion and  CRAZY party on Saturday, and today I did sooo much studying it's insane. 

I just have to stick it out until next Monday. Working really hard. I hope this all works out for me. 

And I think I want to go into psychology now, and like minor in foreign language. Yeah culinary arts just got bumped out. Ahh well. 

Back to AP US. 


Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Question Mark

So the days have been going pretty good. Everyday is going to be slow until May 9th when I take my last AP exam. My final for AP bio is on Friday. That means I have tonight, tomorrow night, and a couple hours Friday morning, then the test. Then, on Monday I have a practice AP us test (that counts for a grade) an practice on Wednesday and then the actual AP test on Friday. The following Monday is the actual AP test for bio...and then I'M DONE!!!! 

Tomorrow is Howell Palooza, and I have a drum major meeting. I  might have to cut out the palooza if I have too much studying to do. And a kid wants to hang out...haha not happening. 

Anyway, random stuff: I'm looking for a boyfriend. 
I need to start trombone lessons after all this AP stuff is over. I want to take other lessons too, but trombone comes first. 
I love the song "Who Says" by Selena Gomez, like I hated her before and now my mind is totally changed.
 I hate it when people try to start drama. 
I should get a job. 
I don't feel safe around certain people. 
Bekah's party is on Saturday and I am PUMPED. 
Sunday is my little sisters First Communion party. 
Megan and I started working out in the mornings, which is beneficial in sooo many just involves getting up earlier to work your ass off, NBD. 
I started talking to my friend Lisa again today who I haven't talked to in a long time:) 
My water bottle needs to be refilled. 
I hate it when people don't text back fast enough. 
I like it when people don't change, unfortunately were teenagers and were trying to figure out where we fit in and who we actually are and people are changing a lot. Oh well. 
I wish I was one of those kids that doesn't have to try at school; like those kids that look at a paper once and ace the test, or don't come to school at all, don't do their homework, and still get a decent grade in the class. If you are one of those kids, hey, I hate you. 
Oh, and I hate girls that are bitchy. 
And I would hate hate hate myself if I met myself. I should probably change some things so that isn't the case, but for now, I need to get back to studying. 



Monday, April 25, 2011


Right now, I am very stressed. And I don't even have time to be writing on this blog. AP bio and AP us are kicking my ass. 
That is all. 
Thank you. 

Saturday, April 23, 2011

Lazy Day

"Today I don't feel like doing anything, I just wanna lay in my bed. Don't feel like picking up the phone, so leave a message at the tone, cause today I don't feel like doing anything, nothing at all." 

Yeah, today I came home from Danielle's house, WHICH WAS A FUN TIMEEEE...more about that later, showered, and plopped down with my AP biology and studied my ass off! Then before dinner my big brother showed up, and he is staying until tomorrow night so he can celebrate Easter tomorrow with at my Grandma's house with all our cousins:) Should be a good time:)

Anyway, Danielle's house. I get there and she's like "Were gonna go to so and so's (some guy I didn't know) house," and I'm like "WOAH! good thing I didn't come over here without putting makeup on!!" so we head on over there, and there's two guys who I don't know. They were both pretty decent tho so it was alright:) We had a few drinks, had a few laughs, it was a good time:) 

I'm talking to my friend Emma about how old we are getting. In two years we will be moving out. MOVING. OUT. It's a scary thought, but I can't wait. Although today was a great day with my family, I still can't wait to get out of here and see the world!! WOOOO PARTY TIME!!!!!

I have to go shower now... so I can be fresh for my hick relatives tomorrow. YEE HAW!!!!!

Friday, April 22, 2011


"How much more can I hate without burning up?"

So I kinda failed at the Picture Project. Ahhh well, I knew it wasn't going to last long anyway. I'm really pissed. Pissed doesn't seem like a good enough word to describe the rage I am in right now. I'm not gonna write what's actually going on because anyone can see this, and what is going on is personal. Yesterday was a really good day, especially with drummajor practice, I be rockin it. Then, after Collage went awesome, people started pissing me off and before I knew it I was bawling my eyes out on the way home, yelling at everyone, all because of one insecure son of a bitch. Thanks, asshole.

Today started off good until about 30 minutes ago. I can't stand hypocrites, I just. Can't. Stand. Them. Seriously, quite bitching at everyone just to make them feel as miserable as you do everyday of your sorry life.

I am finally understanding why my brother felt the way he did when he was my age. Except he must have felt 20x madder. I can't wait to get out of here and never look back, ever.

In the mean time I will study my ass off all of this week and next weekend for AP exams and school, and work my ass off to get drummajor, and try to get a job, and all that jazz. Jazz is too happy of a word for my mood, just saying.

On a happier note, (which I still am not happy) I am going to my best friends' in a little bit, and forget about all of this for a little while.

Monday, April 18, 2011

And I'm Like "YES!"

Today was such a freaking great day. So many things happened that made it wonderful:) I'm not gonna mention anything about anything with guys because I don't want to get excited over stuff that isn't actually there, *yet* TEEHEE!!!! It's all hush hush;) Good conversations with Danielle today:) And Megan has C lunch for the rest of the freaking school year, awe hell yeah! Tomorrow is my speech for English, and the first day of Drum major I will be practicing for that later tonight. #getpsychedyo. Just saying I love the song "Judas" by Lady Gaga. 

Day 7: 

Sunday, April 17, 2011


Pretty much Sundays are my least favorite day of the week. I just don't like getting up to go to church cause when I go to church I don't get completely ready I just kinda throw on some mascara and coverup and flip my hair around and then leave. Sooo then I don't got my good vibes going in church. And usually Sundays are my homework days where I just do homework ALL DAY....which sucks. Consequently, I just look BLAH on enjoy! Days like these are really gonna make me wish I wasn't doing The Picture Project. BUT whatevs yo....

Day 6: 


Saturday, April 16, 2011

Blown. Away.

I just got back from Megan's dance recital and it was AMAZING!!!!!!!!! I was completely awed by PADT's dancers and their talent. I seriously did not want that show to end.  Great job kids! 

Day 5: 

I need to color code my closet again. 

Friday, April 15, 2011

Complete 180:D

Today was a completely excellent day:) Everything went well...except my audition and ap bio test which I crapped all over both. BUT I DON'T CARE!!! Cause today was freaking fun:) and I just went to Ulta and got a TON of new stuff, including a new straightener that came with a lil mini one thats SOOO CUTE:) ahhhhh. And the lockin is later tonight which is gonna be a freakin blast:) 

Day 4: 

Heeeeey homie!!

Don't hate meh cause I'm beautiful...

Thursday, April 14, 2011

That's Better

Ahhhh. Life is so much better. Went to church to go to Reconciliation before Easter, and it really helped get my mind off of today. The priest told me to try to be nicer to people since Holy Week is coming up; which I really should be nicer. Nice Sarah.... coming soon! Probably. 

Feeling Blank

Normally, I have really good days. Today, was not one of those days. It's days like these that piss me off so fucking much. This happens about once every 2 or 3 weeks where I'm just fine with feeling sorry for myself and being miserable. I'm so sick of the same thing day after day, wake up, get ready, go to school, put on the happy face, be full of energy, come home, and not know what to do. I need to get out of this house, this school, this town, cause the constant routine is killing me. Or maybe I just need new friends, or a boyfriend, I'm not sure right now, but somethings gotta change. 

Tomorrow is the band lock-in which hopefully will be fun, but I'm not actually too tight with anyone in band anymore, which sucks big time. Sooooo I'm just gonna go and if its not fun then I will just come home and do....something. And tomorrow after school my Mom is taking my evil sister (Kim) and I to Ulta for makeup, which should cheer me up, a little retail therapy is what a girl like me needs. Maybe thats part of the problem, not seeing my mom ever because she is always working. UGH. And I have an audition tomorrow, and a spanish quiz. I've got this under control. Phew, venting. 

THIS mess is what happens when I skip a day of working out. Now I'm gonna get shit cleaned up, do some laundry, get dinner ready, do studying for tomorrow, practice, workout. Under. Control. 

Day 3: 

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

What a B-e-a-utiful Day

Today I got home from school and I couldn't stand being inside cause it was soooo nice out, so I went outside to do my homework (which I DID) and this is what else happened:) Oh, and btw, I am NOT a photographer. Seriously people, just cause you own a camera does not make you a photographer. This also is Day 2 of the Picture Project.

Today a kid told me my shoes looked like thongs. I don't really think they look like thongs.  

My eyes look so light in this one, I don't know what's going on! 
Just burn, everybody take a turn, light a match under my paper heart. 
Light eyes
Part of my yard
Shoes, makeup bag, tote with Bob Marley pin, and the book of evil.


Tuesday, April 12, 2011

The Picture Project

Sooo, what I'm gonna do is take a picture of myself everyday for 30 days and compare how I change. This should be interesting...if I stick to it. 
Anyways, Day 1!

I look like I am in pain. And the left side of my smile looks like I'm missing a tooth. IM NOT I SWEAR. 

Major pain HAHAH!! btw, these two were taken on the stairs...just trying something new. 

yeaaaaah buddy. 

CARPE DIEM-and take some pictures:)

Spring Break 2011: Florida

Here are a few pictures from Florida:) Everywhere we went was amazing, especially the Gulf of Mexico. The shoreline full of resorts and shopping and the white sand beaches, don't get much better than that! Ahhhh paradise.

This is at a church I'm not sure where. It was pretty tho!

Right when we got to Disney with Daddy and the castle in the background. 

....same thing only with Momma.

Renae on the Dumbo ride...and some fat stranger. 

Renae and Belle

It was magical.

The Holy Land Experience HAHA what a joke!

Billy at the Gulf

Marian and Renae playing

Kim, Billy, and me

Marian, Kim, Renae, Billy, and me 
So. Gorg. 


Before this school year I was totally convinced that grades were the most important thing in my life. Even when I was little my parents would always say, "Sarah, your job is to get good grades. That's it." It stuck in my head reaaaallll good. This year, having all advanced and AP classes, the stress level to get good grades has been ridiculous. There was a point that I realized that the work for school was becoming my life, which was completely not okay with me. Don't get me wrong, grades are important for college, but making them your life is just a waste. Your missing out on the rest of the world and what it has to offer. You can make it without having a 4.0, promise. Being a huge success with money and awards is fine and dandy, but if you don't have a life to look back on, none of it is worth it. There is a line to be drawn I guess. Time to take it easy and not struggle every second, its just too exhausting. I am finishing this school year strong, but next year screw freaking out over school, I'm gonna do things my way, so that when I'm older, I'll have memories to look back on instead of textbooks. 


Monday, April 11, 2011

Attention! All Guys!

 "If you love someone, tell them. Forget about the rules or the fear of looking ridiculous. What is truly ridiculous is passing up on an opportunity to tell someone that your heart is invested in them."

Actually, I'm all for the shyness and mind games, waiting and praying, the nights of worrying if he or she likes you or not. I think its part of the whole dating deal. I think it just makes the entire thing so much better when you finally DO get together. BUT someone has to make the first move, so guys, this quote ^^^^ is for YOU. I am all for the tradition kinda stuff and i think guys should be the ones to ask for the dates, hangouts, movies, whatever. 99.99% of girls want the guy to make the first move, so please guys, DO will make a girl very happy. 


Happy Birthday Sarah's Blog!

I've heard that people only blog because nobody will listen to them in real life. Well, thankfully, thats not the case with me. Happy Birthday Sarah's blog, let's see where this goes. 
The one and only.